at Clackamas Community College


The runners, who had hopes for qualifying for the State Cross Country Championships at Clackamas Community College, had a bonus right from the start. They were greeted by clear & sunny skies, a cool temperature & little to no wind, which was a far cry from the previous days' conditions. The varsity girls had the first go at qualifying and went off at a moderate pace. They went out of sight after leaving the track &, when they returned to view about 800 meters later, the lead was being contended for by Emily Wheeler of Tualatin, Laura Matzke of Forest Grove & Cassie Carroll of Tigard. They remained together as they ran up the hill followed by a pack consisting of Sarah Walsh & Ali Davis of Tigard, McKayla Fricker of Canby, Keeley Tillotson of Tualatin & Sharon Rooker of Forest Grove.

They did a short loop once they crested the hill & then ran down the hill to the track, which was by the start. There was little change during the second loop beyond the stretching of the lead by the top trio. The race was now between those three while behind them the team battle appeared to be close between Tualatin & Tigard which were ranked 5th & 9th in the latest polls for 6A. The trio remained together as they approached the hill but once at the top Wheeler made a move and opened up a 5 yard lead over her challengers, which she lengthened to ten by the time she had raced down the hill.

A break-away late in the race is normally not covered so many were surprised to note that Matzke & Carroll had worked together while out of sight to rejoin Wheeler on the back side of the course. They were together going up the hill but Carroll could not keep up once they hit the track & the taller runners pulled ahead. Wheeler & Matzke raced stride for stride as headed towards the finish & it was only in the final lean that Wheeler eked out a victory by 17-hundreths of a second. A great race! Carroll took third well ahead of her team mates Sarah Walch & Ali Davis who placed 4th & 5th. McKayla Fricker of Canby earned a trip to State finishing 6th & Keeley Tillotson of Tualtin was 7th. Sharon Rooker of Forest Grove, Maggie Ruwitch of Canby & Devon Frazier of Tualatin rounded up the top ten & Adrienne Baglien of Canby was 11th.

Cassie Carroll of Tualatin had the consolation of leading her team to a narrow victory over Tigard by a score of 43 to 49 while Canby placed third with 72 points.
The boys' race saw a large pack of runners vie for the lead during the first loop. The group consisted of
Tim Plunkett & Kevin Oliver of Tualatin, Clint Cardwell, Santana Olver & Alessandro Pia of Newberg, Eric Weinbender of Forest Grove & Nick Petshow & Austin Fricker of Canby. By the time they had begun the second loop there was a string of runners but the race remained wide open to many. Petshow of Canby made a move at the start of the last small loop but it was covered quickly by Weinbender & Plunkett who opened a slight lead over Oliver & Cardwell.

As they ran up the hill for the last time the race finally appeared to be between just the two leaders unless someone else had an awesome kick & that was in evidenced as the duo sped down the last straight heading for the shute. Weinbender & Plunkett matched stride for stride with the Forest Grove runner edging Plunkett. Kevin Oliver took 3rd ahead of Clint Cardwell, while Santana Alvarez placed 5th. In sixth place came Alessandro Pia also of Newberg while Canby's Petshow finished 7th. Ryan Humphrey of Tigard scored with an 8th place finish ahead of Dusty Klein of Forest Grove & Austin Fricker of Canby.

Newberg won the championship with 43 points besting Forest Grove's 51 points. Tualatin took 3rd in a tight battle between Canby & Tigard as the three teams were separated by only three points.












Varsity Men Results 5 Kilometers (3.1 Miles):
Pl
TeamPos
LastName
FirstName
School
Time
Avg Mile
Avg K
1
1
Weinbender
Eric Sr
Forest Grove
16:33.22
05:19.70
03:18.64
2
1
Plunkett
Timothy Jr
Tualatin
16:33.91
05:19.92
03:18.78
3
2
Oliver
Kevin Jr
Tualatin
16:40.12
05:21.92
03:20.02
4
1
Cardwell
Clint Sr
Newberg
16:41.89
05:22.49
03:20.38
5
2
Alvarez
Santana Jr
Newberg
16:44.82
05:23.44
03:20.96
6
3
Pia
Alessandro Jr
Newberg
16:45.13
05:23.54
03:21.03
7
1
Petshow
Nick Sr
Canby
16:47.37
05:24.26
03:21.47
8
1
Humphrey
Ryan Jr
Tigard
16:49.60
05:24.98
03:21.92
9
2
Klein
Dusty Sr
Forest Grove
17:00.85
05:28.60
03:24.17
10
2
Fricker
Austin Sr
Canby
17:01.24
05:28.72
03:24.25
11
4
Pia
Joseph So
Newberg
17:02.40
05:29.10
03:24.48
12
3
Rooker
Daniel Sr
Forest Grove
17:03.04
05:29.30
03:24.61
13
2
Walch
Ian So
Tigard
17:03.50
05:29.45
03:24.70
14
4
Robbins
Nick So
Forest Grove
17:04.42
05:29.75
03:24.88
15
5
Wallace
Nick Sr
Forest Grove
17:07.75
05:30.82
03:25.55
16
1
Dreibelbis
Kyle So
McMinnville
17:10.18
05:31.60
03:26.04
17
5
Minor
Danny So
Newberg
17:12.15
05:32.23
03:26.43
18
3
Rogers
Zane Jr
Tigard
17:12.71
05:32.41
03:26.54
19
3
Henden
Nolan Jr
Canby
17:12.99
05:32.50
03:26.60
20
3
Downey
Will Jr
Tualatin
17:22.91
05:35.70
03:28.58
21
4
Zebede
Chris Sr
Canby
17:25.59
05:36.56
03:29.12
22
2
Bernhisel
Sam Sr
McMinnville
17:27.09
05:37.04
03:29.42
23
4
Ferraris
Dominic Jr
Tigard
17:35.66
05:39.80
03:31.13
24
6
Magill
Tyler So
Newberg
17:49.06
05:44.11
03:33.81
25
6
Jerrett
Andy Sr
Forest Grove
17:58.32
05:47.09
03:35.66
26
4
Peters
William So
Tualatin
18:00.99
05:47.95
03:36.20
27
5
Hallums
Dylan Jr
Tigard
18:02.07
05:48.30
03:36.41
28
7
Clark
Tanner Jr
Newberg
18:02.70
05:48.50
03:36.54
29
7
Johnston
Quinn Sr
Forest Grove
18:03.00
05:48.60
03:36.60
30
3
Ellingson
Casey Jr
McMinnville
18:06.32
05:49.67
03:37.26
31
5
Carrillo
Orlando Sr
Canby
18:09.75
05:50.77
03:37.95
32
6
Edwards
Ben Fr
Canby
18:10.82
05:51.12
03:38.16
33
6
Taylor
Andrew Jr
Tigard
18:11.28
05:51.27
03:38.26
34
7
Snyder
Zach Jr
Canby
18:15.00
05:52.46
03:39.00
35
5
Kubisiak
Patrick Sr
Tualatin
18:16.62
05:52.99
03:39.32
36
7
Harbolt
Jake Sr
Tigard
18:21.33
05:54.50
03:40.27
37
6
Harrison
Ian So
Tualatin
18:22.59
05:54.91
03:40.52
38
4
Weaver
Dylan Jr
McMinnville
18:29.66
05:57.18
03:41.93
39
7
Dickerson
Schyler So
Tualatin
18:33.17
05:58.31
03:42.63
40
5
Nyquist
Kaleb Sr
McMinnville
18:45.69
06:02.34
03:45.14
41
6
Cutrell
Nathan Sr
McMinnville
18:57.77
06:06.23
03:47.55
42
7
Battaglia
Lucian Sr
McMinnville
19:01.15
06:07.32
03:48.23
Team
Team
Score
Places
Tot Time
Avg Time
Scores1
Newberg
43
-4-5-6-11-17---24-28-
01:24:26.39
16:53.28
2
Forest Grove
51
-1-9-12-14-15---25-29-
01:24:49.28
16:57.86
3
Tualatin
86
-2-3-20-26-35---37-39-
01:26:54.55
17:22.91
4
Canby
88
-7-10-19-21-31---32-34-
01:26:36.94
17:19.39
5
Tigard
89
-8-13-18-23-27---33-36-
01:26:43.54
17:20.71
6
McMinnville
146
-16-22-30-38-40---41-42-
01:29:58.94
17:59.79

Varsity Women 5 Kilometers (3.1 Miles):
Pl
TeamPos
LastName
FirstName
School
Time
Avg Mile
Avg K
1
1
Wheeler
Emily So
Tualatin
19:26.25
06:15.40
03:53.25
2
1
Matzke
Laura So
Forest Grove
19:26.42
06:15.45
03:53.28
3
1
Carroll
Cassie Sr
Tigard
19:29.55
06:16.46
03:53.91
4
2
Walch
Sarah Sr
Tigard
19:50.16
06:23.09
03:58.03
5
3
Davis
Ali Sr
Tigard
20:03.59
06:27.42
04:00.72
6
1
Fricker
McKayla So
Canby
20:11.24
06:29.88
04:02.25
7
2
Tillotson
Keeley Jr
Tualatin
20:12.93
06:30.42
04:02.59
8
2
Rooker
Sharon Fr
Forest Grove
20:14.48
06:30.92
04:02.90
9
2
Ruwitch
Maggie Fr
Canby
20:23.91
06:33.96
04:04.78
10
3
Frazier
Devon Sr
Tualatin
20:31.86
06:36.52
04:06.37
11
3
Baglien
Adrienne Sr
Canby
20:41.64
06:39.67
04:08.33
12
4
Humphrey
Katie Fr
Tigard
20:58.04
06:44.94
04:11.61
13
4
Blunck
Lynette Sr
Canby
21:19.58
06:51.88
04:15.92
14
1
Nyquist
Karina Jr
McMinnville
21:35.01
06:56.84
04:19.00
15
4
Arndorfer
Julie So
Tualatin
21:39.24
06:58.21
04:19.85
16
5
Morris
Lauren So
Tualatin
21:41.82
06:59.04
04:20.36
17
1
Thomas
Anna So
Newberg
21:42.09
06:59.12
04:20.42
18
6
Arndorfer
Melissa Jr
Tualatin
21:43.83
06:59.68
04:20.77
19
5
Craig
Amanda Fr
Tigard
21:45.83
07:00.33
04:21.17
20
6
Kirch
Andrea Jr
Tigard
21:59.91
07:04.86
04:23.98
21
7
Points
Hannah Sr
Tualatin
22:05.42
07:06.63
04:25.08
22
2
Thorp
Amy Jr
Newberg
22:06.81
07:07.08
04:25.36
23
3
Vanderzanden
Kristin So
Forest Grove
22:13.06
07:09.09
04:26.61
24
2
Chupp
Katie Fr
McMinnville
22:14.22
07:09.47
04:26.84
25
4
Evers
Becky So
Forest Grove
22:15.13
07:09.76
04:27.03
26
5
Buckiewicz
Molly Sr
Forest Grove
22:17.82
07:10.62
04:27.56
27
7
Browning
Taylor Sr
Tigard
22:22.68
07:12.19
04:28.54
28
3
Edwards
Shannon Fr
Newberg
22:23.32
07:12.39
04:28.66
29
3
Rinehold
Bailey Jr
McMinnville
22:32.17
07:15.24
04:30.43
30
4
Ecker
Amanda Fr
McMinnville
22:33.74
07:15.75
04:30.75
31
6
Gordon
Jonnette So
Forest Grove
22:34.01
07:15.84
04:30.80
32
5
Scherpf
Beca Jr
McMinnville
22:50.39
07:21.11
04:34.08
33
5
Pugsley
Allison Fr
Canby
22:57.84
07:23.51
04:35.57
34
6
Friedemann
Nicole Fr
Canby
23:01.65
07:24.73
04:36.33
35
6
Johnstone
Abigail Jr
McMinnville
23:02.71
07:25.07
04:36.54
36
4
Roberts
Courtnee Sr
Newberg
23:08.71
07:27.00
04:37.74
37
5
Miller
Kerstyn So
Newberg
23:29.36
07:33.65
04:41.87
38
7
VanAcker
Lindsay Jr
Canby
23:31.68
07:34.40
04:42.34
39
6
Werner
Kristi Jr
Newberg
24:00.41
07:43.65
04:48.08
40
7
Sherwood
Valerie Fr
McMinnville
24:13.50
07:47.86
04:50.70
41
7
Hirons
Katie So
Newberg
25:36.26
08:14.50
05:07.25







Girls Team Scores

Team
Score
Places
Tot Time
Avg Time
1
Tigard
43
-3-4-5-12-19---20-27-
01:42:07.17
20:25.43
2
Tualatin
49
-1-7-10-15-16---18-21-
01:43:32.10
20:42.42
3
Canby
72
-6-9-11-13-33---34-38-
01:45:34.21
21:06.84
4
Forest Grove
84
-2-8-23-25-26---31-
01:46:26.91
21:17.38
5
McMinnville
129
-14-24-29-30-32---35-40-
01:51:45.53
22:21.11
6
Newberg
140
-17-22-28-36-37---39-41-
01:52:50.29
22:34.06