• YR EMAIL BLAST

    SIGN-UP NOW to hear about news, important events and updates to Youthrunner.com!

    SUBSCRIBE

Roseville Express Track Meet

Description.


 
Roseville Express Track Club hosts
First 2007 Sanctioned Sectional PA/USATF Youth T&F Meet 
 
Rain or Shine
 
Saturday, 10 March 2007
Roseville High School
1 Tiger Way, Roseville 95678
 

What do you need to know?

 

Cost: $6 per athlete (money order or cash only, no club or personal checks accepted) no refunds

Mail To: RETC, 1442 Deerfield Circle, Roseville, CA 95747


Awards: Top 6 in each heat / flight will receive a ribbon (given after each heat is completed)
Results: Results will be posted within 30-minutes after each event is over and on the website within 2-days after the meet is completed
Snack Bar: RETC will provide a snack bar with hot meal-deals for lunch
USATF Membership: PA/USATF Board voted that beginning with the 2007 T&F season all youth athletes must join PA/USATF before they can compete in a sanctioned USATF meet. Join before coming to the meet or at the meet (Tony Williams, PA/USATF youth membership chair can process your membership application)
Registration: Online registration must be received by midnight March 3. Same day registration will not be accepted. Check the RETC website (www.eteamz.com/RosevilleExpress) to confirm unattached and club entries have been received. Use Club Manager to submit entries via bookoutgen@yahoo.com 
Relays: An unattached athlete may not compete on a relay team
Seeding: Our best efforts will be made to seed heats so that two athletes from the same club will not be in the same heat. Since this is the first sectional meet of the season seeding times / distances are not necessary when you register
Volunteers: RETC will be providing all volunteers to run this meet. We want coaches and parents to be able to focus on coaching & cheering everyone as they compete
Access to infield: No coaches on infield except coaches clearly displaying 2007 PA/USATF membership ID cards and assisting Sub-Bantam and Bantam long jumpers setting marks. Coaches must leave when the event begins
Questions: Contact Maura Kent @ bookoutgen@yahoo.com or (916) 786-7288

 

Driving Directions

 

From Reno: Take I-80 East towards Sacramento. Exit Atlantic St. going right on off ramp (away from the freeway) towards Atlantic St. Turn right (stop light) on Tiger Way (going over railroad tracks). Go past the front of the school and turn right on Campo St. (next to school) and follow till you enter school parking lot behind the school. Track will be on the right-side of the parking lot
From San Francisco: Take I-80 West. When you enter the outskirts of Sacramento stay to the right and take the I-80 Reno split. (If you stay on Business I-80 through Sacramento you’ll add 20-30 minutes to your commute.) Exit on Eureka Rd. Turn left and go over the top of the freeway. On the other side of the freeway Eureka Rd. name changes to Atlantic St.. Follow directions above.
From Modesto: Take I-99 North. I-99 will merge with Business I-80. At the merge stay to the far left merging onto I-80 to Reno (basically you’ll stay straight on the freeway). Stay on I-80 till you reach Eureka Rd. exit. Follow directions above.

 

Hotel Suggestions

 

Comfort Suites: 916-315-1300 @ 6830 Five Star Blvd., Rocklin
Courtyard by Marriott: 916-772-3404 (next to Sunsplash Water Park)
Hilton Garden Inn: 916-773-7171 @ 1951 Taylor Rd., Roseville (next to Sunsplash Water Park)

 

Meet Timeline

 

Packet pick-up                                                                                                                         8:00 am
Pre-registered entry scratches                                                                                      8:00-8:30 am
Club coach’s / Unattached parents meeting (infield)                                                        8:30 am
First running / field events begin                                                                                         9:00 am

 

Age Groups

 





Age Group


Birth Year


 


Age Group


Birth Year




Sub-Bantam


1999 or later


Youth (Yth)


1993-1994




Bantam


1997-1998


Intermediate


1991-1992




Midget


1995-1996


Young (Yng)


1989-1990
(1988 if 18 after July 29





 

Order of Events

 
Depending on number of athletes in each event the Race Walks, 4x800m relays and 3000m / 5000m runs may have all age groups compete in one heat, during designated time in schedule. All field events will begin at 9:00 am. Order of running and field events is Girls then Boys.
 




Running Events

1500m Race Walk (Bantam, Midget)
3000m Race Walk (Youth – Yng Women)
5000m Race Walk (Young Men)
200m Hurdles (Youth)
400m Hurdles (Intermediate, Young)
1500m Run (Bantam – Young)
100m Dash (all age groups)
4x800m Relay (Bantam – Young)
80m Hurdles (Midget)
100m Hurdles (Youth, I/Yng Women)
110m Hurdles (I / Yng Men)
400m Run (all age groups)
3000m Run (Midget – Yng Women)
5000m Run (Young Men) 
200m Dash (all age groups)
800m Run (Bantam – Young)
4x200m Relay (all age groups)



Field Events

Javelin / Turbo Javelin (Yth, I, Yng, B, M)
Discus (I, Yng, M, Yth)
Shot Put (B, M, Yth, I, Yng)
Long Jump (SB, B, M, Yth, I , Yng)
Triple Jump (Yth, I, Yng)
High Jump (Yng, I, Yth)
Pole Vault (Yng, I, Yth)




Event Dates.

    Event 1
  • Begins:
  • Ends:

Location.

Past Results.

Past Media.

blog comments powered by Disqus