West Linn's Ollar brothers, Roman and Grayson, competing at the Portland Indoor Track Classic in March.  Roman is ranked 4th (3:59.56) in Oregon in the 1,500-meters, while Grayson is ranked 5th (4:00.62).  Photo by Klotz Images

 

Weekly Highlights – Oregon High School Girls

 

Deshae Wise, junior, Grants Pass – At a dual meet with Willamette on Wednesday, Wise ran to a state-leading time in the 100-hurdles (15.23) and the 4th fastest 100-meters (12.35).  Later in the week Wise was dominant at the BMW Portland Ultimate Invitational, running state leading times in the 100-meters (12.08) and 100-hurdles (14.78), and the No. 2 time in the 300-hurdles (45.71).

Maddie Rabing, senior, Lakeridge – Rabing won two events in a meet with West Linn and Sherwood on Wednesday.  Rabing is the state leader in the shot put (48-10) and is currently ranked No. 3 in the discus (141-10).  Rabing’s shot put mark of 48-10 is ranked No. 3 in Oregon history.  Only Stephanie Horton of Tigard (52-7) and Alyssa Hasslen of McMinnville (49-4) have ever thrown farther.  Rabing is the national high school leader in the Hammer Throw with her best toss of 182-6 from March 20.

Lauren Paven, sophomore, Tigard – Paven sped to the No. 2 time in the state in the 200-meters (25.42) and 4th fastest 400-meters (58.32) at a 3-way meet with Lake Oswego and Tualatin.  Paven is also ranked No. 6 in the 800-meters (2:18.89).

Gresham senior Leah Russell won the 300-hurdles in a state-leading 45.56 seconds in a 3-way meet with Clackamas and Oregon City on Wednesday.

Grant senior Ella Donaghu continued her dominance of the girls distance events in Oregon.  In her first 1,500-meters of the season on Wednesday, Donaghu ran 4:24.69, a state-leading time by 13-seconds.  Donaghu also holds the state’s top times in the 800-meters (2:11.89) and 3,000-meters (9:27.13), the 3rd best mark in the 400-meters (57.72), and she ran a leg on Grant’s No. 1 ranked 4x400 relay team. 

Lena Colson, sophomore, Jesuit – Colson ran to top time in the state in the 200-meters (25.35) at the Arcadia Invitational last weekend.  Colson also ranks among the state leaders in the 100-meters (5th in 12.37).

Camille Weaver, junior, Summit – Weaver long jumped to the leading mark in the state (18-5.5) on Saturday at the Jim Robinson Bigfoot Pepsi Twilight Invitational in Roseburg.  Weaver is also ranked 4th in the triple jump (37-6) and 9th in the high jump (5-2).

Tieara Norman, senior, Milwaukie  – Norman long jumped 18-5 at the Lower Columbia Invitational for the No. 2 mark in the state this year.  Norman is also ranked 5th in both hurdles races; 100-hurdles (15.53), 300-hurdles (46.81).

 

Weekly Highlights – Oregon High School Boys

 

Julian Body, senior, Jesuit – Body, the 2015 Gatorade Oregon Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year, won the 200-meter dash at a home meet with Century on Wednesday in a new state-leading 21.73 seconds.  Body is also the state leader in the 400-meters (48.16), 110-hurdles (14.18), and 300-hurdles (36.68).  Check out Youth Runner’s interview with Body  after he set the All-Time Oregon State Record in the 400-meter hurdles (51.98) at the U.S. Junior National Championships last summer at Hayward Field. 

On Saturday, the Stanford-bound Body competed with some of the nation’s best hurdlers at the Arcadia Invitational in California, running personal bests to place 1st in the 300-hurdles (36.68) and 2nd in the 110-hurdles (14.18).  Body’s 300-intermediate hurdles time is 2nd best in state history, while his 110-hurdles time ranks 9th in Oregon history.  Body is chasing the oldest boys state record on the books, by Aloha’s Ken Scott, who set the 300-hurdles record of 36.10 in 1979.  Bob Gray of David Douglas set the 110-hurdles record of 13.73 in 1988.

Ward Rhoden Stadium in Prineville was treated to an amazing pole vault competition in a small school 6-way meet last Wednesday, April 6.  La Pine senior Justin Petz and Culver senior Corey Sledge proved you don’t have to be from a big city to vault high.  Petz increased his state lead into the stratospheric 17-foot club, while Sledge cleared 16-0 for 2nd place.  Petz becomes only the 4th vaulter from Oregon to clear 17-0 or higher in high school, joining Tommy Skipper, Sandy (18-3), Jay Davis, South Eugene (17-4.5), and J.J. Juilfs, Sheldon (17-2.75).  Petz also won the javelin (166-0) and ran a leg on La Pine’s 2nd place 4x100 relay team.  Sledge added a win in the 110-hurdles (16.82) and 3rd in the triple jump (39-1).

Marshfield senior Hunter Drops (3rd in state) cleared 15-6 in the pole vault on Tuesday and Henley junior Boot Clark (4th in state) cleared 15-0 on Wednesday, as all four of the top vaulters in the state cleared season bests last week.

Sebastian Barajas, senior, Hood River Valley – Barajas won the shot put (58-2) and discus (187-5) at the Sandy Invitational.  Barajas is the state leader in the discus and No. 2 in the shot put.  Barajas’ mark in the discus puts him inside the top 20 All-Time in Oregon.

Anthony Albright, junior, Beaverton - Albright ran the leading time in the state in the 100-meters (10.66) on Friday at the BMW Portland Ultimate Invitational.

Oregon City freshman Jake Follett improved his season best to 23-3.75 in the long jump in a 3-way meet on Wednesday and ranks No. 2 in the state.  Follett is gaining ground on the freshman class record of 23-5, set by Milwaukie’s Latin Berry in 1982.  Churchill junior Lucas Wilson moved up to No. 3 in the state in the triple jump with a mark of 46-4 in a meet with Marist on Wednesday.

Kasin Pendergrass-Anderson, senior, Jesuit – Pendergrass-Anderson won the 100-meters (10.90) and finished second in the 200-meters (22.09) in a home meet with Century on Wednesday, to rank 4th (100m) and 3rd (200m) in the state this season.  KPA also ranks among the top 10 in the state in three other events: 5th in the 110-hurdles (15.24), 2nd in the triple jump (47-5.5), and 3rd in the long jump (22-7).  Kasin also ran a leg on the Crusaders No. 2 ranked 4x100 relay team.  

Braden Lenzy, sophomore, Tigard – Lenzy sped to victories in the 100-meters (10.93) and 200-meters (22.12) at a meet with Lake Oswego and Tualatin.  Lenzy now ranks 6th in the 100-meters, 5th in the 200-meters and 2nd in the 400-meters (48.85).

The Jim Robinson Bigfoot Pepsi Twilight Invitational at Roseburg High school on Saturday saw a very fast 800-meter race, won by Bend senior Caleb Hoffmann in a state-leading time of 1:53.50.   Roseburg senior Nic Feldkamp ran the No. 2 time in the state (1:55.10) and Crater senior Walter Vail ran the No. 4 time (1:56.60).

Cleveland senior Noah Adams and Wilson junior Caleb Seely staged a nice early season battle in the two-lap race on Wednesday at Wilson HS.  Adams outkicked Seely to win by almost a full second, 1:55.93 to 1:56.75.  Adams is now ranked 3rd in the state and Seely is ranked 5th.  Seely came back to win the 1,500-meters at the Aloha Preview on Saturday in the No. 2 time in the state, 3:59.50.

West Linn’s senior brothers, Roman and Grayson Ollar, ran to the 4th and 5th fastest times in the state in the 1,500-meters in a 3-way meet with Lakeridge and Sherwood on Wednesday.  Roman outkicked his brother to dip under 4-minutes, 3:59.56 to Grayson’s 4:00.62.

Canby senior Steven Cranston had a good week, running top 10 times in both distance events.  On Wednesday, in a 3-way meet with St. Mary’s and Newberg, Cranston won the 1,500-meters with the 7th best time in the state (4:04.82)   Cranston then set a meet record in the 3,000-meters at the Willamette Falls Invitational on Saturday, running the No. 2 time in the state this season, 8:42.82.

Kyle Morris, senior, Century – The state leader in the shot put (59-2), had a couple breakthroughs in the other throwing events in a dual meet at Jesuit on Wednesday.  Morris threw the javelin 191-5 to move up to 3rd in the state and flung the discus 155-4 to move up to 6th in the state.

 

Weekly Highlights – College Men and Women with Northwest ties

 

Two local women ran well at the Stanford Invitational (Not included in last weeks recap)

Malika Waschmann, Junior, Stanford, Corvallis HS – Waschmann ran a huge 12-second personal best in the 1,500-meters (4:16.53) after lowering her 800-meter personal best to 2:05.33 indoors this season.  Waschmann has made a smooth transition to the middle distances, after winning 5A state championships in the 300-hurdles and 400-meters as senior at Corvallis.

Brenna Peloquin, Freshman, Boise State, Gig Harbor HS, Gig Harbor, Wash. – Peloquin ran 15:55.43 in the 5,000-meters at the Stanford Invitational.  Peloquin earned All-America honors by finishing 9th overall in her first NCAA Cross Country Championships last fall.

Colby Gilbert, sophomore, Washington, Skyview HS in Vancouver, Wash. – Gilbert pushed the pace in the 5,000-meters at the Pepsi Team Invitational, outrunning Oregon’s 13-time NCAA Champion Edward Cheserek to win convincingly in 13:44.96.

Melissa Ausman, junior, Oregon State, Nyssa HS – Ausman broke her own school record in the discus with a toss of 173-7 to finish in 1st place at the Sun Angel Classic in Tempe, Arizona this weekend.  Ausman was just one of many great performances by the Beaver women, read about their weekend in this press release from OSU.

 

The University of Oregon hosted the Pepsi Team Invitational at Hayward Field and many former Oregon prep athletes performed well for the Ducks.

Read about the Pepsi Invitational at GoDucks.com

 

Greg Skipper, Oregon City HS – Skipper won the hammer throw with a best throw of 224-10.

Ashley Maton, Summit HS – Maton finished 4th in the 1,500-meters (4:20.61).

Ashante Horsely, McMinnville HS – Horsley won the 400-meters (54.67) and finished 6th in the 200-meters (24.16).

Joe Delgado, Ontario HS – Delgado finished 5th in the 110-hurdles (15.32) and 8th in the long jump (21-10).  Delgado also ran a leg on the Ducks #2 4x400 relay team.

Blake Kemp, Marshfield HS – Kemp competed in the shot put (40-1.5), 110-hurdles (16.10) and pole vault (14-11).  Kemp also ran a leg on the Ducks #2 4x400 relay team.

Mitch Modin, Mountain View HS – Modin finished 4th in the 110- hurdles (14.92) and 6th in the pole vault (14-11).

John Nizich, Central Catholic HS – Nizich finished 2nd in the javelin (216-5).

 

 

Highlights from the John Knight Twilight Meet at Western Oregon University

The Portland State University quartet of Spenser Schmidt (Churchill HS), Hunter Pfefferkorn (Sherwood HS), Mitchell Gable (S. Albany HS) and Sheldon Prince (Aloha HS) won the 4x100 relay at the John Knight Twilight in Monmouth on Friday night.  Their meet record time of 41.70 seconds was just off their season best of 41.58 (ranked No. 3 in the Big Sky).  Schmidt, Pfefferkorn, and Prince were joined by Christian Wood (Aloha HS) to win the 4x400 relay in 3:17.84.

Read about all of the Vikings success at the meet in this press release from GoViks.com.

 

Roba Sultessa, freshman, Clackamas Community College, Cleveland HS - Sultessa finished 2nd in the 800-meters in 1:51.00.

 

 

“Blast from the Present”

Teen sensation Vashti Cunningham announces her pro debut will be at the Prefontaine Classic on May 28th at Hayward Field in Eugene.  The recently crowned World Indoor Champion and Nike signee is finishing her senior year at Bishop Gorman High School in Las Vegas, Nevada while pursing dreams of competing in the Olympics this summer in Rio de Janiero, Brazil.  Here is Youth Runner Magazine’s video from Cunningham’s indoor World Junior record at the U.S. Championships in Portland in March.

 

“Youth is Served”

Read Youth Runner’s recap about the success of young athletes (10 athletes aged 22 or younger won Gold or Silver medals in individual events) at the World Indoor Championships, held in Portland from March 17-20.

 

“Inspirational quote”

 

“I attribute my success to this: I never gave or took any excuse.” - Florence Nightingale

 

“Healthy Eating Tips”

Here’s a couple links to healthy recipes from Runner’s World

Easy toast toppings for a healthy post run snack.

One pot meals in less than 30-minutes.

 

Here’s a link to an article from Women’s Health

4 Foods that help relieve stress and trim the waistline.

 

 

 “History Lesson”

 

Three Masters athletes are rewriting the record book for Masters Records in running; one in the sprints, one in the mid-distances and one in the marathon.   Kim Collins, Bernard Lagat and Meb Keflezighi have been competing at the highest levels of the sport since the 1990’s, but all three are seeking and capable of earning another berth on an Olympic team this year in their 40’s. 

 

Keflezighi already earned his spot on a fourth Olympic team with his 2nd place finish at the U.S. Marathon trials in Los Angeles earlier this year.  Keflezighi broke his own U.S. Masters marathon record by over one minute with his 2nd place finish to Galen Rupp in 2:12:20.  Keflezighi, a 4-time NCAA Champion while competing for UCLA, is the only man in history to win the New York and Boston Marathons and an Olympic marathon medal.  Here’s a good article on Meb from the San Diego Union-Tribune.

 

Lagat, a Kenyan-born American runner who attended Washington State University, re-wrote the Masters middle-distance World Records last summer.  First, in May at the Prefontaine Classic, Lagat ran the 5,000-meters in 13:14.97.  Then in three meets in England between July 6th and 25th, Lagat broke World Masters records in the 1,500-meters (3:41.87), Mile (3:57.91) and 3,000-meters (7:42.75).  Lagat, who will be seeking a spot on his 5th Olympic team, also holds the indoor Masters World Records at 1,500-meters, the mile and 3,000-meters.

 

Collins, who just turned 40 on April 5, will be seeking a spot in his 5th Olympic Games for his home country of Saint Kitts and Nevis, a small two-island country in the Caribbean.  Collins holds the World Masters records (age 35-40) in the 100-meter dash (9.96) and the indoor 60-meter dash (6.47).  Here’s a link to a good story from IAAF.org on Collins.

 

 

Upcoming Meet Schedule (Oregon Colleges and High Schools)

 

APRIL

April 14, 15, 16: Oregon Relays, Hayward Field, Eugene

April 23: Centennial Invitational, Centennial HS

April 29: Nike/Jesuit Twilight Relays, Jesuit HS

April 29 + 30: OSU High Performance Meet, Corvallis

April 30: Mt. Hood Track Festival, Mt. Hood CC, Gresham

April 30: 67th Annual Grants Pass Rotary Invitational, Grants Pass HS

 

MAY

May 6: Oregon Twilight, Hayward Field, Eugene

May 7 + 8: Pac-12 Multi-Events Championships, Seattle

Week of May 9 – May 14: Oregon High School District Meets

May 14 + 15: Pac-12 T&F Championships, Seattle

May 15: Portland Twilight, Lewis and Clark College, Portland

May 19, 20, 21: Oregon 1A-6A State Meet, Hayward Field, Eugene

May 26-28:  NCAA West Regional Championships, Lawrence, KS

 

JUNE

June 4 + 5: West Coast Invite at Linfield College, hosted by McMinnville HS

June 4 + 5: Portland Track Festival Youth Meet, Liberty HS, Hillsboro

June 8-11: NCAA Track and Field Championships, Hayward Field, Eugene

 

JULY

July 1-10: U.S. Olympic Track and Field Team Trials, Hayward Field

 

 

A special thanks to Athletic.net for providing the best results link on the web for High School Track and Field.

 

This is the second edition of a weekly roundup of the top track and field news in the Pacific Northwest.  The list of weekly highlights is not a complete list of all the top performances, so if you know of an athlete that deserves to be mentioned, please email the author at amillbrooke@yahoo.com

 

You can also follow @NWSportsGuru on twitter.